Tuesday, April 29, 2014


Late April 2014 Edition

OH BOTHER, MK Davis is back at it again. As if we didn't already know this, MK....
The question, "When was the Patterson film taken and who took it?"

Thank you for wasting 16 minutes of our time, MK. This video again clearly demonstrates only his faulty thinking and conspiratorial theoretical leaps.

Here is a recently-emerged frame from the film with the truest-to-life colors I've ever seen:
The true colors of the plants, trees and sand on the Bluff Creek sandbar.
* Those patches of trees with the red leaves are vine maples, and still grow on those same spots today, turning red in mid to late October or early November.

* The color red is shown by MK from two separate copies of the film. Color balances differ. The "dead foliage" in his scanned image from Patricia shows the red vine maples shifted to brownish or orangish red. The other colors such as yellow show fading too. The vivid reds and yellows of the maples are distinct features of that very spot today, and the vine maples never turn red before October (in my 12 years of observation up there and also in the long memories of older locals in this area I've asked).

* The 1964 Flood did not get up that high and kill those trees. It killed those alders down on the sandbar that the flood created but left the trees at the back and up the banked hill there alone. This evidence exists still today all up and down the creek. The green trees seen in the PGF are Douglas fir mostly old growth, with some understory shrubs like Oregon grape and rhododendron and azalea. Alders grow down on the sandbar, but were mostly washed away by the historic flood.

* Bill Munns has a complete copy of the first roll of film and had shown that it is contiguous, with natural camera stops between scenes, is unedited, and was clearly shot at the same time of year as the Bigfoot part. The horseback scene was shot in the shadows of the canyon downstream and thus there was a big difference in exposure between there and the fully exposed sandbar where the Bigfoot appears. This accounts for color differences.

* In the questioning of Gimlin the guy asks who was carrying the camera when they rode out that day. Gimlin obviously meant that Roger was carrying the camera and filming things. This was because Gimlin was not a camera guy. Easy explanation: Then Roger wanted footage of himself. So he asked Bob to film him, needing only to say, Bob, just flick this switch here and hold it steady. Both accounts can exist without contradiction. This does not indicate a lie on Gimlin's part, but just a differing interpretation of the intent of the two questions.

* The film was shot in 1967, October 20th, at shortly after noon (approximately 1:00 p.m., but unverified by a watch at the time). At this time of day that shadow length is totally natural at that time of year. As stated above, MK offers no time of day nor date on the year for his comparison photo, and he certainly wasn't standing on the correct film site besides.
The Big Tree in June 2012, surrounded by green-stage vine maples.
In other words.... MK is a fool playing goofy games on a computer. He can't even locate the correct film site, heading downstream to no man's land. The guy is lost in the woods and dreaming paranoid fantasies of massacres and flowing bloody streams with Bigfoot corpses piled high. Absurd.

The matter is settled and obvious, yet MK persists on his obfuscation and deliberate confusion of simple issues in order to advance his imaginary conspiracy theory and to gain attention and special fame. 

There are many things still to be known about the PGF, but they are not to be found using delusional imagination. 

His colors are being observed in somewhat degraded images from film copies. The natural colors are shifted somewhat. After that he intentionally manipulated cookies trying to show blood where there was none. Absurd.
A crop of that frame from the film.
The contiguous and unspliced scenes from the roll of film Patterson shot
(with some help from Gimlin). Bill Munns states that these are natural camera transitions.
Note how the reds are more prominent in the third scene, which is shot in a shadowy canyon.
MK Davis' scan take from Patricia Patterson's transparency. Note the degradation of reds, yellows and browns.
A photo from Tony Healy in 1978, showing the colors of foliage on the site, the vine maples not yet turned red.
Me just downstream from the site in August. This is what the foliage looks like that time of year.
Behind me are alders, vine maples, broadleaf maples, Douglas fir, and rhododendrons and ferns.
More Fun MK Errors...
MK's incorrect view of the PGF site perspective.
Perspective  corrected by me and confirmed as accurate by Bill Munns and our site survey.

MK believes a story handed down from great ur-hoaxer, IVAN MARX. More Massacre Madness...